Home    Detailed Search    Browse:   Categories    View Cart      


Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Featured Items
 Browse:
 > Categories


    
Search Using One Or More Fields
Featured Items


Buy Now
US$4,500.00
Item number: 004187.

Keats, John; Forman, H. Buxton, (editor); Forman, Maurice Buxton (editor); Masefield, John (introduction)   The Poetical Works and Other Writings of John Keats. The Hampstead Edition. EIGHT VOLUMES  Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1938.

Edited with notes and appendices by H. Buxton Forman. Revised with additions by Maurice Buxton Forman. Signed by Maurice Buxton Forman at the end of the Prefatory Note. Signed by John Masefield at the end of the Introduction. The Hampstead Edition was limited 1025 copies, this being number 695. Bound in dark blue three-quarter morocco, with spines being very mildly tanned, 4 raised hubs and gilt titles and decorations. Marbled endpapers. Each volume is illustrated throughout with numerous engravings and photogravure frontispiece. The top edges are gilt, the others are deckled. Most signatures unopened. The volumes are in fine condition with no cracked or broken joints or hinges. Quite honestly, this is a beautiful set. While the period leather bindings are unsigned, they were obviously executed by a superior bookbinder. Digital photos are available. Signed by Author Limited/Numbered Three-Quarter Leather Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5,555.56 | CAD 4,782.15 | EUR 3,155.68 | GBP 2,545.25 | JPY 484914 | MXN 47071 | ZAR 36000 |


Buy Now
US$2,500.00
Item number: 006220.

Churchill, Winston S.   Marlborough: His Life and Times. FOUR VOLUMES  Publisher: George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd. London 1933.

John Churchill, 1st Duke of Marlborough KG (1650-1722).

Four volumes in near fine condition, rebound in three-quarter red morocco and cloth. Spines lettered and ruled in gilt, raised bands, top edges gilt. Beautifully bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. Second printing ("Reprinted October 1933" stated on the copyright page) of Volume I, issued the same month as the first edition. First Editions of Volumes II, III, and IV. Bookplate in Volume I. Light foxing to the half-title, blank/frontis. , and title pages of Volume I. Size about 8¾" x 6". 1933-1938. No Jacket Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3,086.42 | CAD 2,656.75 | EUR 1,753.16 | GBP 1,414.03 | JPY 269397 | MXN 26151 | ZAR 20000 |


Buy Now
US$1,750.00
Item number: 004027.

MacCormack, Geoff   From Station to Station: Travels with Bowie 1973-1976  Publisher: Genesis Publications Guildford, Surrey, England 2007.

Signed by Geoff MacCormack and David Bowie on the limitation page, this being Number 26 of the 350 Deluxe Copies, bound in full red leather with the title plaque blind-embossed on the front cover, gilt lettering on the spine, and all edges gilt. This deluxe copy also include an additional 10" x 8" lithographic print, numbered 026/350, richly reproduced in full-colour, signed by MacCormack and suitable for framing. Bound by hand in Italy and housed in a unique presentation case which folds completely flat, refolds and fastens snugly around the book. From Station To Station features approximately 200 photographs and items of memorabilia including tour programmes, tickets and letters, mostly taken from Geoff's personal archives, nearly all of which are being published for the first time. This Deluxe Edition is now out-of-print.

Fine, as new condition, bound in full red leather and encased in a decorated portfolio, 10" x 13" x 2". The book, case and Bowie print are all housed in a light brown cloth bag with the title printed in burgundy red, and a burgundy red drawstring closure at the top. A beautiful, pristine volume in as new condition. ISBN: 9781905662012 Signed by Author Limited/Numbered Fine Full-Leather Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 2,160.49 | CAD 1,859.72 | EUR 1,227.21 | GBP 989.82 | JPY 188578 | MXN 18305 | ZAR 14000 |


Buy Now
US$1,500.00
Item number: 004799.

Boulger, Demetrius Charles   England and Russia in Central Asia. TWO VOLUMES  Publisher: W. H. Allen & Co. London 1879.

xvi, 348 pages + 4 pages ads; vii, 426, [1] pages + 40 pages ads.

Two volumes in good condition, overall. Bound in the original blindstamped green cloth with gilt spine titles. Black cloth tape repairs to the upper spines. Lower spine ends frayed. Corners are worn through. Board edges are mildly rubbed. Both volumes rebacked with cloth tape repairs to the hinges. Bookplates in both volumes. Ex-library copies with old spine label neatly removed and old white numbers almost rubbed off. Stamped name on the top and bottom of the text edges of Volume II. Stamped name on both title pages. Card pockets at rear. Minor library notoations in pencil. Two large full-color folding maps in pocket at rear of Volume I. Some splitting at folds, with no loss. One folding map facing the title page of Volume II. First Edition No Jacket, as Issued Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 1,851.85 | CAD 1,594.05 | EUR 1,051.89 | GBP 848.42 | JPY 161638 | MXN 15690 | ZAR 12000 |


Buy Now
US$895.00
Item number: 004540.

Surtees, Virginia   The Paintings and Drawings of Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828-1882): A Catalogue Raisonne. Two Volumes  Publisher: Clarendon Press London 1971.

This profusely illustrated record of the poet-painters graphic work catalogues the whole of Rossetti's output. It includes oil paintings, watercolors, and drawings, portraits (both identified and unidentified), and humorous drawings and miscellaneous sketches. Volume One includes a table of monograms, chronological list of works, index of works, and a general index. Volume Two contains 504 plates of Rossetti's works in black-and-white.

Two volumes in very good (near fine) condition hardcovers and very good condition priceclipped dustjackets. Very light rubbing to the extremities. Both volumes are clean and tight with no writing or other marks found. ISBN: 0198171749 First Edition Very Good, Priceclipped Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 1,104.94 | CAD 951.12 | EUR 627.63 | GBP 506.22 | JPY 96444 | MXN 9362 | ZAR 7160 |
    
Browse Categories
Agriculture
American Indians
Americana & U.S. States
Anthropology
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art History
Art: Methods
Arts: Applied
Biography
Books on Books
Business
Children's and Juvenile Books
Collectibles
Cookbooks and Entertaining
Crafts and Skills
Disasters and Rescue
Education: Books about Education Topics
Ethnic Studies
Exploration and Discovery
Families and Genealogy
Fashion and Beauty
Fiction
Fiction: Mystery
Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Folklore and Mythology
Forestry and Logging
Games and Recreations
Garden and Horticulture
Geography
History: Africa
History: Asia
History: Australia and South Pacific
History: Canada and No. America
History: Empires and Civilizations
History: Europe
History: Mexico and Central America
History: Russia and Soviet Union
History: South America and Carib
History: U.S.
History: World
Home Repair and Decorating
Language and Linguistics
Law and Criminality
Lesbian, Gay, Bi, Transgender
Literature: General
Literature: World
Maps and Atlases
Mathematics
Medical: General
Military
Movements and Organizations
Music
Natural History
Outdoor Recreation
Performing Arts
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Religion: Christianity
Science
Science: Biology
Science: Chemistry
Science: Geology
Science: Physics
Sewing and Needlework
Sports
Technical and Engineering
Transportation: Automotive
Transportation: Aviation
Transportation: Nautical
Transportation: Railroads
Travel and Adventure


  

About Us    Book Request    Browse Categories    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.